Privacy Policy

 
 
 
 
IGPDECAUX S.p.a. considers the privacy of its users (hereinafter, “Users”) to be fundamental, and guarantees that the use of personal information by the website www.igpdecaux.it(http://www.igpdecaux.it) (hereinafter, the “Site”) is conducted in full respect of the rights of the interested parties with particular regard to confidentiality, safeguarding personal identity and the right to protect personal information, in pursuance of art. 13 of the Italian “Privacy Act”, Legislative Decree 196/2003 (hereinafter, the ”Privacy Law”), and all subsequent amendments and supplements thereto.
 
 
Data controller, Data supervisor and place where data is processed
 
The data controller (“Controller”) is IGPDECAUX S.p.a. (“IGP”) with offices in Assago (MI), Strada Tre Palazzo B10, CAP 20090, VAT no. 00893300152, Fax: 02/6599037, e-mail pecamministrazione@pec.igpdecaux.it
 
All employees of IGP who access, or shall access, data pertaining to Users work/shall work under the direct supervision of the Controller, are/shall be assigned the task of personal data management in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Law and have/shall have received adequate operative training to that regard.
 
The data pertaining to Users is processed at the registered offices of IGP. Users may send any questions or requests they have to the Controller exclusively to the above postal, fax or certified e-mail addresses.
 
 
Legal definitions
 
The «processing» of personal data – as better explained in art. 4 of the Privacy Law, to which we refer – is understood as any operation or series of operations conducted with the aid of electronic instruments, regarding the collection, registration, organisation, storage, consulting, processing, modification, selection, comparison, use, interconnection, block, communication, distribution, deletion and destruction of data, even if not registered in a database.
 
«Personal data» is understood as any information regarding physical persons, identified or identifiable, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including any personal identification numbers.
 
This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information of Users gathered through the Site. The same Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites owned by third parties to which links are present on the Site. IGP shall not be held liable for the contents of said websites and the regulations they adopt, including those concerning the privacy of Users and the processing of their personal data when browsing these sites. We therefore advise Users to use due caution when connecting to these sites via the links provided on our Site, and to carefully read the respective conditions of use and privacy policies. We recommend that you periodically view these conditions and check for any updates or revisions that may be required.
 
 
Types of data and data processing
 
IGPDECAUX S.p.a. gathers certain personal information from its Users, such as name, surname, e-mail address, user ID and Password, aggregate information during sessions on the Site, and other personal information provided voluntarily by the User when registering or when requesting the goods or services offered by the Site or when requesting information from the Site via e-mail. The Site is accessible to Users without needing to provide personal information. However, certain parts of the Site, and certain services offered by the Site are only accessible to registered Users. The personal data of Users may therefore be processed by automatic means during the browsing session, at the time of registration on the Site, or at the time of any request for any goods or services. Moreover, in the event a User should contact IGP to request information IGP shall gather their personal information in order to formulate an adequate response.
 
 
Browsing data
 
During normal operation, the Site IT systems and software procedures acquire certain personal information implicitly required for the correct function of Internet communication protocols. This consists of information that is not gathered for subsequent association with identified Users, but that by its very nature, through processing and association with data held by third parties, could permit the identification of the Users. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the Users connecting to the Site, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to present the request to the server, the dimensions of the file obtained in response the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the operating system and IT environment of the Users.
 
 
Data provided voluntarily by the User
 
IGP also gathers personal information from Users provided on registration forms or requests for goods or services, and data sent to IGP by e-mail. This mainly consists of the information necessary for providing Users with the goods or services requested, or to contact Users in response to a request for information.
 
 
Personal data automatically placed on User computers (Cookies)
 
Cookies are small files, generally short strings of text and numbers, containing information to place on User browsers when they visit a website. They serve various important functions on the Internet (IT authentication, session monitoring, saving information on specific configurations of Users accessing the server, saving preferences, etc.), with the dual purpose of aiding the technical operation of the sites and conducting browsing behavioural analysis. While browsing, Users may receive cookies from different sites on their terminals (so-called “third party” cookies), set up directly by the managers of said sites and used for the purposes and in the manner said managers define. For more information regarding the type and use of cookies on this site, refer to the IGP cookie policy attached herewith.
 
 
Personal data processing purpose
 
IGP shall process User personal data for the following purposes:
 
  • For requirements related to authorising, enabling and personalising access to the various areas and content of the Site;
  • In order to send brochures, informative and/or promotional mail and for direct marketing activities, provided you have given consent to receive said communications;
  • For requirements related to the stipulation and execution of contracts at your request, and to provide a service or conduct a transaction in the scope of the Company’s operations.

In specific terms, IGP allows its users to elaborate a number of projects, which they may save only if registered on the Site.

 
 
Facultative/Mandatory personal information
 
Except as specified for the browsing data, Users have the faculty to provide or withhold their personal information on the forms for registering on the Site or in requests for goods or services, namely by sending a request for information to the Site by e-mail.
It may be necessary for Users to provide IGP with the personal data requested by the Site, in order to fulfil the purposes defined in the information sheet, or said provision may be facultative.
Mandatory information is indicated by the symbol (*) to the side of the information. Failure to provide IGP with information marked as mandatory makes it impossible to fulfil the specific purpose: refusal to provide information may, for example, make it impossible for IGP to execute a contract or provide certain services available on the Site (Customer Service, transmission of Newsletters).
Providing IGP with further data, other than the data indicated as essential or mandatory, is on the other hand facultative and will have no effect on the main purpose of its collection.
 
 
Communication and/or distribution of personal information
 
The personal information of Users collected by IGP through the Site shall be accessible to the management and employees of IGP formally designated as data Processors or Supervisors, in accordance with the Privacy Act.
The data is collected and stored by IGP, which is directly responsible for it.
The data may be communicated – upon your consent – to parent, subsidiary and/or associate companies belong to the IGP Group, within the European Union.
The data may likewise be communicated – upon your consent – within the limits established by the IGP Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.
 
 
Personal information protection
 
IGP protects the personal data it collects by adopting the security measures contemplated by the Privacy Act. These include measures to prevent unauthorised access by third parties to the personal information and the Site, or the unauthorised registration or use of the personal information, and measures to minimise the risk of data loss or destruction, even if accidental. User IDs and passwords are protected by an encryption system.
 
 
User rights with regard to their own personal information
 
Users who have provided their personal information in accordance with this information sheet have the faculty to exercise all the rights established by the Privacy Act. They may exercise their rights in pursuance of art. 7 et. seq of the Privacy Act by contacting the data Controller and/or Supervisor as indicated above. Interested parties have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of their data, and to be informed of the content and the source thereof, verify the accuracy and request supplements, updates and adjustments pursuant to aforementioned article 7 of the Privacy Act. In accordance with the same article, Users have the right to demand the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or the block of any data processed in violation of the law, and to oppose the processing of their data for legitimate reasons.
The above communications must be sent to the Data Controller, IGPDECAUX S.p.a., with offices in Assago (MI), Strada Tre Palazzo B10, CAP 20090, Fax: 02/6599037, certified e-mail address amministrazione@pec.igpdecaux.it
 
 
Changes to the information sheet
 
In order to acknowledge changes in domestic and/or European regulations, or to adapt to intervening technical innovations, IGP may make changes to this information sheet.
Any changes shall be published on this web page, which is always accessible via the hypertext link on the Site home page.
 
 
Audio-video shootings  
 
 Detailed privacy policy for video shooting on October 5th 2016: Read More
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COOKIE POLICY
 
 
 
This information sheet is provided by IGP DECAUX S.p.a., the Controller of the personal information of the website [ www.igpdecaux.it ] in pursuance of articles 13 and 122 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (the Italian Privacy Act), also in reference to the Provision of the Watchdog Authority dated 08 May 2014 “Identification of simplified methods for obtaining informed consent for the use of cookies” (published in Official Journal no. 126 dated 3 June 2014 – www.gazzettaufficiale.it) and subsequent “Clarifications on the implementation of regulations concerning cookies” (doc. web 4006878).
 
Our website uses cookies. By using our site and accepting the conditions of this information sheet, you consent to the use of cookies in compliance with the terms and conditions of the information sheet itself..
 
 
 
1. WHAT ARE “COOKIES” AND WHAT ARE THEY FOR
 
Cookies are small files, generally short strings of text and numbers, containing information to place on User browsers when they visit a website. They serve various important functions on the Internet (IT authentication, session monitoring, saving information on specific configurations of the users accessing the server, saving preferences, etc.), with the dual purpose of aiding the technical operation of the sites and conducting browsing behavioural analysis. While browsing, Users may receive cookies from different sites on their terminals (so-called “third party” cookies), set up directly by the managers of said sites and used for the purposes and in the manner said managers define .
 
 
 
Types of cookies
 
Cookies can be subdivided into the following categories, according to their purpose::
 
 
A – Technical cookies: these permit or facilitate browsing (for example, by automatically recognising the language used when browsing) or permit the provision of certain services requested (for example, home banking). They may expire at the end of a browser session (the period between when a user opens and window to when they close it) or may be stored for a longer period of time. Technical cookies may be of the following types:
 
  • Session cookies these allow websites to connect the actions of a user during a browser session. Session cookies expire at the end of the browser session and therefore are not stored for long. This is why session cookies are considered less invasive in terms of privacy than permanent cookies.
  • Permanent cookies: these are stored on the user’s device between one session and another and memorise the actions of the user on a website (or in certain cases on a series of websites)..
 
 
B – Analytic cookies: these are a special kind of cookie used by website administrators to gather aggregate statistical information (for example, the number of visitors to a website).
 
 
C – Profiling cookies: these monitor the browsing activity of users to create user profiles. For example, they provide information on which websites a user has visited, what they purchased, etc... Profiles may be based on tastes, habits, consumer choices and more, and used to advertise specific products (“behavioural advertising”)..
 
 
Proprietary and third party cookies
 
A cookie is defined as “proprietary” or “third party” according to the website or domain it originates from. Proprietary cookies are, substantially, the cookies set up by a website visited by the user, or by the website displayed in the URL window, in this case by the site www.igpdecaux.it. Third party cookies are cookies set up by a domain other than the one visited by the user, for example if a user visits a site and a third party company sends a cookie through that site.
 
 
 
 
2. TYPES OF COOKIES USED BY THIS SITE
 
Cookies consist of portions of code installed in the servers used by IGP DECAUX S.p.a. to provide the service for the described purposes. Some of the purposes of installing cookies may require the consent of the user.
 
 
A – Proprietary cookies
 
This category includes the cookies installed by the manager of the website, in this case IGP DECAUX S.p.a., on the device/browser of the user. These are subdivided into technical cookies and profiling cookies.
 
 
A.1 – Proprietary technical cookies
 
The website www.igpdecaux.it uses technical cookies for which, in accordance with current privacy law (art. 122, Leg. Dec no. 196/2003, and Prov, 08 May 2014) consent of the interested party is not required.
 
In specific terms, our website uses the following technical cookies:
 
  • Session cookies

Cookie

Supplier

Purpose of cookie

Expiry

Cookie- Agreed

IGPDecaux

Technical cookie that facilitates user browsing by recognising them and preventing the cookie information banner from popping up if the user reconnects to the sire within the expiry term. It is activated by clicking “consent” on the banner. It documents the consent of the user through a series of actions described on the banner. It recognises users as from the second access to the site, to avoid re-proposing the banner with the cookie consent request.

 

6 months

Shopping cart Cookie

IGPDecaux

When the user puts products in the cart and closes the session without completing the request and without cancelling it, this cookie automatically saves the products inserted and presents them to the user when they next visit the Site.

2 months

 

  • Permanent cookies

 

Cookie

Supplier

Purpose of cookie

Expiry

Has_js

IGPDecaux

Supports the site by recognising the JavaScript functions of the browser used by the User.

End of session

Shopping cart Cookie

IGPDecaux

Permits browsing and correct site function.

End of session

 

 
Technical cookies are enabled by default when your browser is set to default: they can be disabled directly by means of the specific settings options on the browser provided for that purpose (refer to the instructions given below). However, disabling the technical cookies will jeopardise the correct function of the site and not permit full and efficient use of the services available from the Site: to get the full benefit of all Site function, we recommend setting the browser to use the cookies.
 
 
B – Third party cookies
 
The websites www.google.com, www.crazyegg.com, and www.vwo.com install a number of third party cookies on your browser, including some profiling cookies, which are enabled by clicking “CONTINUE” on the banner or simply by continuing to browse without having set the browser to exclude profiling cookies. The following paragraphs describe the individual third party cookies, and the links via which you can obtain more information about them and if necessary request that they be disabled.
 
 
B.1 – Third party analytic cookies
 
Google Analytics.
This is an analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), which uses cookies installed on your computer to conduct statistical analyses in aggregate for regarding the use of the websites you visit (access control, visits, events, actions and analysis of user browsing paths within the websites visited). This information is gathered by Google Analytics and processed to produce reports for the owners of the websites on the activity of the sites themselves.
 
This site does not use (and does not allow third parties to use) this Google analysis tool to monitor or to gather personal identification data. Indeed, the site applies the anonymization mechanism provided by Google Analytics to the IP addresses of all users, which masks part of the IP address as soon as it is acquired on the proprietary site, and disables all settings for data sharing with Google Analytics; hence the information gathered is anonymous and used only for the Google Analytics service for the sole purpose of allowing IGP DECAUX to conduct internal statistical analysis in order to optimise the site and the services it offers.
 
In ogni caso, Google fornisce ai visitatori, che non vogliono che le informazioni relative alla loro navigazione siano inviate a Google Analytics, la possibilità di disabilitare in modo selettivo l'azione di Google Analytics installando sul proprio browser la componente di opt-out da Google stessa fornita (vedi http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout). ). The site administrator has endorsed the amendment on data processing in compliance with the European regulations established by Directive 95/96/CE.
 
The data generated by Google Analytics is stored as described in the information sheet available from: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs...¬‐usage. The Privacy Information Sheet prepared by Google Inc., the controller of the data obtained through Google Analytics, is available from: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.
 
Heat Maps
Supplier: CrazyEgg
This cookie gathers data in anonymous aggregate form on the visits and behaviour of users on the site to present in the form of heat maps..
Privacy information sheet: https://www.crazyegg.com/privacy/
Consent/Disable CrazyEgg: https://www.crazyegg.com/opt-out/
 
A/B Test Software
Supplier: VWO (Visual Website Optimizer)
This cookie gathers data in anonymous aggregate form on the visits and behaviour of users by means of multiple choice tests (A/B, multiple, etc., referred to as “testing”).
Privacy information sheet: https://vwo.com/privacy-policy/
Consent/Disable VWO: https://vwo.com/opt-out/
 
 
B.2 – Third party profiling cookies
 
Google AdWords

Supplier: Google AdWords
This cookie gathers information on User preferences in order to present content, including advertising, and site services as targeted as possible toward the interests expressed by users (known as “remarketing”). The maximum time this information may be stored is 180 (search) to 540 (display) days as from consent to its use.
Consent/Disable Google AdWords: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ 
 
Social Network Cookie
Supplier: ShareThis
This cookie gathers statistical data on the sharing of content on the social networks.
Privacy information sheet: http://www.sharethis.com/pri.html
Consent/Disable ShareThis: http://www.sharethis.com/pri.html
To find out more about cookies and how to manage or disable third party or marketing/remarketing cookies, visit:
 
 
 
 
3. DATA PROCESSING METHOD
 
The information gathered is processed by the data controller using automated systems. The data is neither distributed nor divulged to third parties.
 
 
 
4. PROVISION OF DATA AND CONSENT
 
Except for the technical cookies strictly necessary for normal browsing, the actual provision of personal information is always the personal choice of the interested party who decides whether or not to continue browsing after reading the brief informative note given on the consent banner and to use the services that require the installation of cookies.
 
 
 
5. HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES
 
Again except for cookies strictly necessary for browsing, you can eliminate other cookies using the functions provided for that purpose by the data controller in this information sheet or directly on your own browser. Each browser has different procedures for managing settings.
 
Microsoft Internet Explorer
Cliccare l’icona 'Strumenti' nell’angolo in alto a destra e selezionare 'Opzioni internet'. Nella finestra pop up selezionare 'Privacy'. Qui potrete regolare le impostazioni dei vostri.
 
Google Chrome
Click on the wrench icon in the upper right-hand corner and select ‘settings’. Then select “Under the hood” and change the ‘Privacy’ settings as required.
 
Mozilla Firefox
From the drop-down menu in the upper left-hand corner select ‘Options’. In the pop-up select ‘Privacy’, where you can adjust the settings of your cookies.
 
Safari
From the drop-down settings menu in the upper right-hand corner select ‘Preferences’. Select ‘Security’ and adjust the settings of your cookies.
 
 
 
6. YOUR RIGHTS
 
You can exercise your rights toward the Data Controller at any time pursuant to art. 7 of the Privacy Act, or obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of any personal data concerning you, find out the content and source, check the accuracy or request supplements, updates or corrections to the data. In accordance with the above article of law, you also have the right to demand the cancellation transformation into anonymous form or the blocking of any data processed in violation of the law. You may forbid the use of your data for any legitimate reason, and forbid the processing of your data for the purpose of sending advertising material, for direct sales, market research or other commercial communications. To exercise these rights, or to obtain further information about them, contact the Data Controller. The e-mail address for contacting the IGP DECAUX S.p.A. data controller is: servizioclienti@gpdecaux.it
 
 
 
7. THIRD PARTY SITESI
 
The third party sites that can be accessed from this site are not covered by this information sheet. IGP DECAUX S.p.a. therefore declines any and all responsibility for such sites. The categories of cookies used and the type of personal information processing conducted by third parties are regulated as described in the privacy information sheets issued by the indicated third parties.
 
 
 
8. PRIVACY POLICY
 
For more information about the processing of the personal data gathered on this site by IGP DECAUX S.p.A., please read the Privacy Information Sheet in pursuance of article 13 of the Italian Privacy Act, which is available on this page.